Resource Conservation District

Authority
Sections 9151-9155 of Division 9 of the Public Resources Code, and the District's Resolution No. 00-08 adopted on August 10, 2000, reducing the number of Board members from nine to seven. 

Appointing Power
Appointed by the Humboldt County Board of Supervisors in Lieu of Election (per the District's Resolution No. 94-01 adopted March 31, 1994.)

Members
Seven (7)

  • Daniel Cohoon
    • Reappointed: November 13, 2018
    • Expires: November 2022
  • Gary Markegard
    • Reappointed: November 15, 2016
    • Expires: November 2020
  • Mark Moore
    • Reappointed: November 15, 2016
    • Expires: November 2022
  • James Renner
    • Reappointed: November 13, 2018
    • Expires: November 2022
  • Peter Bussman
    • Reappointed: November 15, 2016
    • Expires: November 2020
  • Gary Belli
    • Reappointed: November 15, 2016
    • Expires: November 2020
  • Sandra Dale
    • Appointed: November 13, 2018
    • Expires: November 2022

Qualifications
Be a registered voter in the State of California, reside within the district, or be a designated agent of a registered landowner in the district; and represent the interests and viability of the resource based community of Humboldt County.

Term
Four (4) years with terms expiring on the last Friday of November of the second even-numbered year after taking office.

Function
Assist landowners in the district, individually and as community groups, to conserve and develop soil and water resources through sound conservation practices and wise land use.